Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

At VapeNoSmoke Ltd we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is a company owner.


 

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.


 

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

 


Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details what so ever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.


 

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

To provide you with the information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To meet our contractual commitments to you.

If you are an existing subscriber, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our suppliers or third parties.


 

Storing Your Personal Data

We only store your information if you have placed an order with us. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.


 

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes:-


​​


Where we are legally required to disclose your information.


To assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk.



 

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us via email found in the footer of the website.


 

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the information provided on our website



GDPR privacy Policy

“At VapeNoSmoke Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that VapeNoSmoke Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.”


 


As part of the registration process for our newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.


We use our Own Newsletter, to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our VapeNoSmoke-shoutout emails or by emailing our team.